TEA TREE OIL
|Can you believe that the oil of a bush-like tree, grown ONLY in Australia, is the most powerful antifungal known to Man?
Where's It Come From?
Tea Tree Oil is a volatile essential oil obtained by steam distillation of the freshly harvested foliage of an Australian Tea Tree (Melaleuca alternifolia). This small tree indigenous to the North Coast of New South Wales has been adapted to plantation production where it’s spectacular regenerative ability enables it to be harvested regularly.
The oil, a complex of over 100 naturally occurring compounds, is a clear & colorless to pale yellow liquid with a characteristic odor. INFINITY Tea Tree Oil is of the highest quality Pharmaceutical Grade available today.
What's It For?
Tea Tree Oil has been used as a natural antiseptic for over 200 years in Australia and is currently in use worldwide. The oil exhibits a wide range of activity against fungi, gram negative and gram positive bacteria.
It is used in abroad range of cosmetic and therapeutic products for its healing powers, with clinical trials proving the oil’s effectiveness against acne, tinea, vaginal infection and as a useful treatment for burns. Current in-vitro results suggest Tea Tree Oil may be useful in the treatment of methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) carriage within hospitals.
Research data indicates that Tea Tree Oil does not cause toxicity due to dermal adsorption and that formulations of less than 10% will pose little risk of skin irritation. Ingestion of pure Tea Tree Oil is not recommended.
1 oz bottle
Use Add to Cart button, or see other ways to order
The many uses for our Tea Tree Oil
Medical data on our Tea Tree Oil